New Japan Pro Wrestling issued the following press release announcing the full schedule for this year’s G1 Climax 31, where the winner receives a world title opportunity at the promotion’s biggest show of the year, WrestleKingdom. Check out all of the matchups for both blocks below.
September 18th in Osaka: A-Block
Shingo Takagi versus Tomohiro Ishii
Toru Yano versus KENTA
Great-O-Khan versus Tanga Loa
Zack Sabre Jr. versus Tetsuya Naito
Kota Ibushi versus Yujiro Takahashi
September 19th in Osaka: B-Block
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Kazuchika Okada
SANADA versus Tama Tonga
Jeff Cobb versus Chase Owens
YOSHI-HASHI versus EVIL
Hirooki Goto versus Taichi
September 23rd in Ota: A-Block
Shingo Takagi versus Zack Sabre Jr.
Kota Ibushi versus Tomohiro Ishii
Tetsuya Naito versus Tanga Loa
KENTA versus Yujiro Takahashi
Toru Yano versus Great-O-Khan
September 24th in Ota: B-Block
Kazuchika Okada versus EVIL
SANADA versus Taichi
YOSHI-HASHI versus Jeff Cobb
Tama Tonga versus Chase Owens
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Hirooki Goto
September 26th in Kobe: A-Block
Shingo Takagi versus Tetsuya Naito
Kota Ibushi versus Zack Sabre Jr.
Tomohiro Ishii versus KENTA
Toru Yano versus Tanga Loa
Great-O-Khan versus Yujiro Takahashi
September 29th in Korakuen Hall: B-Block
Kazuchika Okada versus YOSHI-HASHI
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Tama Tonga
Hirooki Goto versus Jeff Cobb
SANADA versus Chase Owens
Taichi versus EVIL
September 30th in Korakuen Hall: A-Block
Shingo Takagi versus KENTA
Tetsuya Natio versus Yujiro Takahashi
Kota Ibushi versus Toru Yano
Zack Sabre Jr. versus The Great-O-Khan
Tomohiro Ishii versus Tanga Loa
October 1st in Shizuoka: B-Block
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus SANADA
Kazuchika Okada versus Hirooki Goto
YOSHI-HASHI versus Taichi
EVIL versus Chase Owens
Jeff Cobb versus Tama Tonga
October 3rd in Nagoya: A-Block
Kota Ibushi versus Shingo Takagi
Tomohiro Ishii versus Zack Sabre Jr.
Tetsuya Naito versus Toru Yano
Tanga Loa versus Yujiro Takahashi
Great-O-Khan versus KENTA
October 4th in Korakuen: B-Block
Kazuchika Okada versus SANADA
Hirooki Goto versus YOSHI-HASHI
Jeff Cobb versus Taichi
EVIL versus Tama Tonga
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Chase Owens
October 7th in Hiroshima: A-Block
Tetsuya Naito versus KENTA
Tomohiro Ishii versus The Great-O-Khan
Toru Yano versus Shingo Takagi
Zack Sabre Jr. versus Yujiro Takahashi
Kota Ibushi versus Tanga Loa
October 8th in Kochi: B-Block
Kazuchika Okada versus Taichi
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus EVIL
SANADA versus Jeff Cobb
Hirooki Goto versus Chase Owens
YOSHI-HASHI versus Tama Tonga
October 9th in Osaka: A-Block
Tomohiro Ishii versus Tetsuya Naito
Kota Ibushi versus Great-O-Khan
Shingo Takagi versus Tanga Loa
Yujiro Takahashi versus Toru Tano
Zack Sabre Jr. versus KENTA
October 12th in Sendai: B-Block
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Jeff Cobb
Hirooki Goto versus EVIL
Kazuchika Okada versus Chase Owens
YOSHI-HASHI versus SANADA
Taichi versus Tanga Tonga
October 13th in Sendai: A-Block
Kota Ibushi versus Tetsuya Naito
Shingo Takagi versus The Great-O-Khan
Toru Yano versus Zack Sabre Jr.
KENTA versus Tanga Loa
Yujrio Takahashi versus Tomohiro Ishii
October 14th in Yamagata: B-Block
Kazuchika Okada versus Tama Tonga
Jeff Cobb versus EVIL
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus YOSHI-HASHI
Hirooki Goto versus SANADA
Taichi versus Chase Owens
October 18th in Yokohama: A-Block
Kota Ibushi versus KENTA
Tomohiro Ishii versus Toru Yano
Shingo Takagi versus Yujiro Takahashi
Tetsuya Natio versus Great-O-Khan
Zack Sabre Jr. versus Tanga Loa
October 20th in Budokan Hall: B-Block
Hiroshi Tanahashi versus Taichi
Kazuchika Okada versus Jeff Cobb
Hirooki Goto versus Tama Tonga
YOSHI-HASHI versus Chase Owens
SANADA versus EVIL